Tuesday, January 13, 2015

General News Etc



We'll start off with a picture first, cuz really that's why most folks come by here anyway.

So now that that's done and the people with low attention spans who cannot handle the truth(!) of my brilliant wisdom have left... what have I been up to? Well obviously rendering at least a little bit. And most of what I'll be posting here will be like that for awhile. Less pr0n and more artsy shit. Cuz just because.


But most of what I have been doing has been hacking away at Unity. And holy crap is there alot to take in. So much shit involved. I knew it would take work and effort, but goddamn! There is a reason game studios have numerous employees. Because indeed one does not simply "make a game". But it is fun. I'm enjoying it and learning alot. Granted most of what I will start out making (once I even get to that stage LOL) is gonna be shit. But that's just how it goes. Make > learn > improve. It's like being a noobie scrub Poser user all over again. Ugh. And also been spending a good bit of time checking out games just to see how they work. Amazing how you look at them once you start trying to make them.

Bad Wolf Banner

And another blog for you to check out - Damn3dx. A 3d artiste out of Buenos Aires who does alot of monster sex stuff with very large insertions. And recently, he just released a set for purchase that was so extreme that Affect3d wouldn't carry it! But you can pick it up over at Renderotica (apparently they have looser standards - who knew? not me). And he also has a Mars Attacks! alien as his mascot which is just fucking awesome. Ack! Ack! Ack! So check out his site, buy a his set, get his Twitter feed, and all that stuff.


And in between doing Unity tutorials, and while playing with renders, I decided to check out BBC's The Musketeers. Now I'm not really quite sure why I did this. I mean I knew it was not going to be very good, but wasn't quite prepared for it to be as bad as it is. Let's put it this way, the Disney version with Charlie Sheen and Kiefer Sutherland might actually be better. This BBC version is just... I don't know. I mean it's not terrible terribad badness, it does have some redeeming qualities. But so much of the rest is just made of pure suck. So what's wrong with it?

Well let's start with the Musketeers. Pretty generic casting for Athos, Aramis, and D'artagnan. Porthos however is black. Okay. Interesting take. And kind of a cool nod to Alexandre Dumas (the original writer) considering he was part black - his grandmother was slave in the Caribbean. So yeah, that kinda works. Except that it doesn't. Because it just becomes a vehicle for "racial injustice" messages, handled with all the delicacy of Hollywood at it's very worst. Porthos is... wait for it... that's right, a former street criminal. And all the other black characters introduced are also street criminals. Complete with gold rope chain necklaces - I shit you not. And they all end up dying by the end of the episode. Fucking seriously?

And then there are the accents. The very very English accents... in France. It's just terribly out of place. And there is the one accent in particular (don't know the specific name/location for it) that just kills me - it's the low-class one that sounds like a quacking duck. It's the one that Constance has. It's just... holy fuck do I want to beat that screechy bitch to death with a baseball bat. I mean I do realize there is a reason for that specific accent. It's so that Constance can be the "every-girl" for English teens to relate to, and hope that one day some dreamy D'artagnan will overlook their dismal horse-toothed plainness and come sweep them off their pudgy misshapen hoove-feet. Which of course brings us to the next thing.

The entire series is a shitty chick flick. Don't get me wrong, there are plenty of decent chick flicks that are damn good. But this one is shitty. It's sole purpose is to moisten vaginas, while at the same time telling women they are "good enough". The show beats the viewer over the head with the concept of female empowerment to the extent that you can make a drinking game out of it. Which is a fairly terrible method of conveying a message. If you need to state the message outright then you are a pretty shitty storyteller. As the old adage goes - "show don't tell". And the rest of the show is just the aforementioned pussy moistening bullshit. Hunky, caring, troubled heroes tromping around being hunky, troubled, and caring. And rescuing the most idiotic, annoying, and drab bunch of female characters imaginable from their loveless lives/marriages. Ironically enough, if you reverse that premise you end up with the basis of most of my pr0n sets. Hypocrite much? :-P

In any case, the show sucks ass. You've probably been wise enough to avoid it. But just in case you were to ever get the inclination to check it out, now you know not to. Oh, and the swordplay isn't particularly amazing either. Which come to think of it, might have one of the main reasons I was interested in checking it out in the first place. I was left disappointed, it's just your typical Hollywood fencing.

3 comments:

Jubei Yamamoto said...

ya i want to try unity later but for now other things Your elf looks good mmmm need to ask what you used to make her later

Will Zenn said...

Ha, an image like that every once-in a while will do just fine, until your 3DX Warcraft game is ready to roll !!

nice one!

Magic Dude said...

Good to hear from you, MB. Hope the new year's been better for you so far. The image doesn't show much but looks to have a lot of potential. Haven't seen you use Amilee in a while either.

Post a Comment